here is where i will put the most important and interesting media i know of that i give my highest recommendations, please give what i list a try if you are able. i may eventually add longer review writeups or blog posts about media here in the future.
games
- Outer Wilds by Mobius Digital - a puzzle archeology game. explores humanity in crisis, and how the past is realized in the present. exploration of a quilting point. if you have not played, set aside a few hours, and play this game reading the text closely in as short a period reasonable, from start to end.
- Palace of Woe by Owch - a short and atmospheric battle tetris (i guess?) game made by one of the all time GOATS of indie game design. a project about collecting lost things. this game is cheap and the artist who made it is highly underrated, check out her itch page here and twitter page to see her new/ongoing projects here
- Strawberry Cubes by Loren Schmidt - as with all games by Loren, this title is dense and multifaceted. exploration, poetry, and procedural art, all with thick atmosphere. both your and it's memory fails together. turned in on itself and lovingly broken. please look at Loren's other work, the tech they produce to make these projects is fascinating, their touch is omniprescent within and adorns well upon all their work. itch page here and twitter here
- We Know the Devil by Worst Girls Games - a visual novel with interesting and fully bodied character writing for its short playtime, a must play for women, girls, and visual novel enjoyers (who are perhaps a subcategory of the former). accompanying the well written setting and dialogue is the stunning background and character art, also, the brick-wall of fatigue and dread soundtrack. check out their stuff here including their more recent project Heaven Will be Mine which I have not, but should, probably play.
- The Norwood Suite by Cosmo D - a 3d walking novel and architecture game focusing on music and dialogue. technically a sequel, but a great introduction to Cosmo D's work. itch page here
Games that I also love and hope you give a try but that I dont have enough to say to write a short piece on are: Hylics, Caves of Qud, Brogue, Environmental Station Alpha, Grim Fandango, Hyper Light Drifter, In Other Waters, Night in the Woods, Rain World, Sable, Vagante, and of course Yume Nikki